MetaForge
ARC Raiders Frozen Trail Update
2026-10-07

The Update is upon us and we're excited to update our ARC Raiders section.

WARDOGS Mobile App for iOS and Android
2026-09-09

We're proud to announce the release of our Apple and Android Apps for WARDOGS. On the app you will find a full Database, Leaderboards, Ballistics, Squads, Server Status, Black Market rates and more! Any questions, suggestions or bugs please let us know on Discord.

WARDOGS Section Launched
2026-08-22

We've just launched our WARDOGS section on Metaforge and we've created a bunch of cool tools that we've been using ourself and hopefully you will enjoy too!

You need to be logged in to see your favorites.

Wardogs Weapon Tier List

Add to Favorites
Updating Wardogs data for Season 2

Best Weapon in Every Class

All weapons

TCX-SPR

Assault Rifle | 7.62x39mm
S $3,200
TCX-SPR
Damage
34
Rate
800rpm
Velocity
700m/s
Range
400m
Weight
3.5kg
View in database
Wardogs Weapons Tier-list
Updated 2026-10-16
M14
M14
TCX-SPR
TCX-SPR
FAL
FAL
M4
M4
BMR-308
BMR-308
Evo-3 Ultra
Evo-3 Ultra
Compound Bow
Compound Bow
SVD
SVD
PKM
PKM
AMR 50
AMR 50
Super-45
Super-45
M249 SAW
M249 SAW
T-21
T-21
AK74
AK74
Galil
Galil
M500
M500
A-91
A-91
SKS
SKS
SV98
SV98
MK22
MK22
MP5
MP5
AMP-9
AMP-9
PP-19 Bizon
PP-19 Bizon
Bushmaster M17S
Bushmaster M17S
KH-2002
KH-2002
Mosin Nagant
Mosin Nagant
PP-19 Vityaz
PP-19 Vityaz
Deagle
Deagle
Judge
Judge
GGX 18
GGX 18
MP43
MP43
MGL-40
MGL-40
Scout Rifle TD
Scout Rifle TD
GGX 17
GGX 17
M1911
M1911
Unranked
9K333 Verba
9K333 Verba
MAAWS
MAAWS
RPG-7
RPG-7

This Wardogs tier list ranks the guns in Wardogs, from assault rifles and SMGs to sniper rifles and shotguns. Rankings reflect the current season and update as the game's data changes.

These weapons define the current meta. Their mix of damage per shot, rate of fire and effective range beats everything else in their class, and nothing in the armoury answers them on even terms.

  • M14 $7,400
  • TCX-SPR $3,200
  • FAL $6,000
  • M4 $2,800
  • M14 Marksman Rifle

    New in Season 2 and the fastest-killing rifle in the game: .308 at 700 RPM drops a Level 2 vest in four body shots, at 50 m or at 300 m.

  • TCX-SPR Assault Rifle

    New in Season 2. 7.62x39 at 800 RPM needs six body shots through a Level 2 vest, one fewer than the M4, for the quickest assault rifle kill inside 150 m.

  • FAL Assault Rifle

    Still the hardest-hitting assault rifle after the .308 cut, but a Level 2 vest now takes six body shots instead of three, which puts its kill speed level with the M4.

  • M4 Assault Rifle

    The most forgiving rifle in Wardogs: 800 RPM, 910 m/s muzzle velocity and top-tier attachment support.

Weapons that hang with the S tier in the right role or the right hands, held back by one stat, a price tag or a handling quirk.

  • BMR-308 $6,250
  • Evo-3 Ultra $7,250
  • Compound Bow $1,350
  • SVD $4,800
  • PKM $4,100
  • AMR 50 $14,800
  • Super-45 $5,600
  • M249 SAW $3,200
  • T-21 $1,200
  • BMR-308 Marksman Rifle

    The .308 cut took it from two upper-body shots through a Level 2 vest to four, and the 700 RPM M14 now does the same job faster.

  • Evo-3 Ultra Light Machine Gun

    New in Season 2: a .308 LMG at 700 RPM with a 50-round box. Six body shots through a Level 2 vest, matching the FAL with more than twice the magazine.

  • Compound Bow Bow

    Requires some effort to unlock and not as forgiving as some rifles, but absolutely deadly in the right hands.

  • SVD Marksman Rifle

    Five body shots through a Level 2 vest at 480 RPM, up from three before the 7.62x54 cut. Steady, but the M14 and BMR-308 now out-kill it.

  • PKM Light Machine Gun

    Belt-fed 7.62x54 with 100 rounds. LMG body damage now matches the assault rifles, so it needs six shots through a Level 2 vest and wins by never reloading.

  • AMR 50 Sniper Rifle

    Still drops a Level 2 vest with one upper-chest hit at any range after the .50 cal cut. Lower body hits and Level 3 armour take two.

  • Super-45 Submachine Gun

    1,200 RPM of 30-damage .45 ACP shreds anything inside 50 m.

  • M249 SAW Light Machine Gun

    850 RPM of belt-fed 5.56 suppression, heavier and slower to handle than the rifles.

  • T-21 Assault Rifle

    Matches the M4 round for round with 750 RPM and the same 910 m/s velocity.

Guns that win fights without headlines. Most of the value in the armoury sits here, and several are the best weapons available at their unlock level.

  • AK74 $800
  • Galil $2,000
  • M500 $1,200
  • A-91 Free
  • SKS $2,400
  • SV98 $5,200
  • MK22 $6,400
  • MP5 $1,800
  • AMP-9 $1,375
  • PP-19 Bizon $1,000
  • AK74 Assault Rifle

    Cheap, controllable and everywhere. 26 damage at 650 RPM keeps it one step behind the M4.

  • Galil Assault Rifle

    Fastest 5.56 in the air at 950 m/s muzzle velocity, but only 650 RPM behind it.

  • M500 Shotgun

    Eight 25-damage pellets a shell make it a one-pump kill at the door.

  • A-91 Assault Rifle

    Compact 700 RPM bullpup whose 715 m/s velocity caps it at mid range.

  • SKS Marksman Rifle

    34-damage semi-auto for pocket change. Three body shots still drop an unarmoured target.

  • SV98 Sniper Rifle

    Same 44-damage round as the Mosin, with ten rounds to its five, more optics and 1,000 m of reach.

  • MK22 Sniper Rifle

    Accurate to 1,000 m. One upper-chest hit still drops an unarmoured target, but lower body shots take two and a vest takes two to four.

  • MP5 Submachine Gun

    The benchmark SMG at 800 RPM, though Season 2 gave its recoil more sideways kick. Damage starts dropping past about 120 m.

  • AMP-9 Submachine Gun

    Fastest 9mm in class at 900 RPM; 400 m/s velocity keeps it a room-clearer.

  • PP-19 Bizon Submachine Gun

    New in Season 2: a 53-round helical magazine at 700 RPM. Slower to kill than the MP5 up close, but it keeps full damage out to 200 m.

Weapons that need a specific job, like close quarters or indirect fire, to justify the slot over something from the tiers above.

  • Bushmaster M17S Free
  • KH-2002 Free
  • Mosin Nagant $4,500
  • PP-19 Vityaz $1,200
  • Deagle $750
  • Judge $250
  • GGX 18 $1,000
  • MP43 $400
  • MGL-40 $7,500
  • Bushmaster M17S Assault Rifle

    Same 28-damage round as the M4, but 715 m/s velocity and full damage only to 270 m, against the M4's 500 m.

  • KH-2002 Assault Rifle

    A 700 RPM bullpup that does nothing the cheaper rifles above it do not.

  • Mosin Nagant Sniper Rifle

    Now limited to its new PU 3.5x scope. It fires the same 44-damage round as the SV98 from a five-round magazine, so it only wins on price.

  • PP-19 Vityaz Submachine Gun

    Same 9mm and 800 RPM as the MP5 with slower rounds, though it holds full damage to 200 m against the MP5's 120 m.

  • Deagle Pistol

    63 damage a trigger pull is the hardest-hitting sidearm; the recoil is the price.

  • Judge Pistol

    45-damage revolver rounds hit hard, but 200 RPM leaves no room to miss.

  • GGX 18 Pistol

    A 1,200 RPM machine pistol that burns its magazine faster than it drops targets.

  • MP43 Shotgun

    Both 8-pellet barrels dump in under a second. Then the reload leaves you exposed.

  • MGL-40 Launcher

    Six grenades on a drum, but Season 2 slowed them to 75 m/s and weakened the outer blast. A bigger arc to learn for less splash.

Outclassed at every job they might do. Carry them for the challenge, not the win.

  • Scout Rifle TD $1,200
  • GGX 17 $200
  • M1911 $300
  • Scout Rifle TD Sniper Rifle

    A bolt action chambered in 5.56. Season 2 lets it one-shot an unhelmeted head, but body shots still take two or more at 46 RPM.

  • GGX 17 Pistol

    The starter 9mm sidearm. 22 damage with nothing else going for it.

  • M1911 Pistol

    30 damage at 430 RPM with a 253 m/s crawl. Carried for style, not results.

This is just an iteration of a tier list - feel free to make and share your own! The general guiding principle for us is that damage-per-shot matters more than rate of fire. Armor reduction and falloff apply to every hit, so fewer hits means less damage lost to falloff and mitigated by armor.

Season 2 cut .308, 7.62x54 and 7.62x39 damage, and the assault rifles, DMRs and LMGs that fire them took a further penalty, so the gap to the 5.56 rifles has narrowed. The FAL now needs six body shots through a Level 2 vest instead of three, the same as the new TCX-SPR, while the new M14 takes over as the fastest-killing rifle at four.

Lower down, most weapons fall into their placements because they cannot break through into higher tiers rather than being a "bad weapon". For example, the Super-45 has the highest close-range output in the game and still sits in A tier, because it pretty much stops working past 50 meters.